PieterJanLint-4-2.jpg

Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER - Privacy policy

Last update - 7 November 2021

 

Parties and object

 

Intuitive Cooking (hereinafter "Pieter-Jan Lint" or the "Controller")

 

Ringvaartstraat 51

 

9820 Merelbeke

 

KBO / VAT: BE0543382815

 

Mail: info@pieterjanlint.com

 

MOBILE PHONE +32496335783

Pieter-Jan Lint has adopted this Privacy Policy with the aim of informing Users in a transparent manner about the website hosted at the following address: https://www.amaranth-plantbased.com - hereinafter referred to as "the Site" - and about the manner in which personal data are collected and processed by Pieter-Jan Lint.

The term "User" refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any manner.

In his capacity as a data controller, Pieter-Jan Lint determines all technical, legal and organisational means as well as the purposes for the processing of the users' personal data. Pieter-Jan Lint undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Act") and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (this is the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) or "GDPR"; hereinafter the "Regulation").

Pieter-Jan Lint is free to choose any natural or legal person that processes the users' personal data on its behalf at its request (hereinafter the "Processor" or "Subcontractor"). Where applicable, Pieter-Jan Lint undertakes to select the Processor that provides sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organisational measures for processing personal data, in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

 

Processing of personal data

 

The use of the Site by Users may result in the collection of personal data. The processing of this data by Pieter-Jan Lint, in its capacity as Processor, or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Pieter-Jan Lint, shall be in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by Pieter-Jan Lint, in accordance with the purposes set out below, using the following methods;

Contact form

 

Contact pop-up window

 

Reservations for take-away or restaurant

 

Subscribing to the newsletter

 

Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purpose of processing personal data is communicated to the User. These purposes are as follows.

To inform users of new activities via the newsletter (workshops, dinners, take-away, restaurant actions, events, reservations, special actions, social media sharing actions)

 

To inform users by direct mail of workshops, dinners, take-away, restaurant actions, events, special actions, reservations & social media sharing actions.

 

Inform users of developments within the company or changes in legislation.

 

View user data for optimisation of the website, social media and targeted advertising.

 

Personal data that may be processed

 

The user agrees that, when visiting and using the site, Pieter-Jan Lint collects and processes the following personal data.

Surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number, address, allergens and intolerances, length of time spent on the site, location from which the site is viewed.

Pieter-Jan Lint collects and processes these personal data in accordance with the conditions and principles described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Permission

 

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she has read and given his/her specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the contents in this Privacy Policy.

 

Retention period of the Users' personal data.

 

In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation, the Controller shall only store the personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is processed.

 

In all cases, this duration shall not exceed 15 years.

Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

 

Personal data may be disclosed to employees, staff members, subcontractors, processors or suppliers of Pieter-Jan Lint insofar as adequate guarantees are provided for the protection of the data and insofar as they cooperate with Pieter-Jan Lint for the provision of specific services linked to the services described in the business register for entrepreneurs, under business number BE0543382815.

 

In this case they act under the direct authority of Pieter-Jan Lint and are responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of these data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data is provided shall comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Pieter-Jan Lint will ensure that they process these data only for the intended purpose and in a discreet and secure manner.

In the event that the data were to be provided to third parties for purposes of direct marketing or prospecting, the User will be informed in advance so that he/she can give or withhold his/her prior and express consent to this use of personal data.

 

Rights of the Users

 

The User may exercise his/her rights at any time by sending an e-mail message to the following address: lintpieterjan@gmail.com, or a letter by post accompanied by a copy of his/her identity card to the following address: Ringvaartstraat 51 - 9820 Merelbeke.

 

Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Pieter-Jan Lint guarantees the right of the User to access his/her personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

 

The categories of personal data concerned;

 

The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be provided;

 

In case the recipients are located in third countries or international organisations, the appropriate or suitable safeguards;

 

If possible, the proposed storage period of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; 

 

The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation and, at least in such cases, relevant information on the underlying logic as well as the importance and the expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The Controller may demand reasonable compensation based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.

If the User makes this request electronically (e.g. via email address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

 

The copy of the data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

 

Right to rectification

Pieter-Jan Lint guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.

Pursuant to Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User shall first make the necessary changes himself from his user account, unless he cannot make them himself, in which case the request may be addressed to Pieter-Jan Lint.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller informs any recipient to whom the personal data has been provided of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to erasure

The User is entitled to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data as soon as possible in the cases specified in Article 17 of the Regulation.

 

Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to erase it pursuant to the previous paragraph, the Controller shall, taking into account available technologies and implementation costs, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested by those controllers to erase the link with such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

 

The exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

 

To comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Member State to which the controller belongs, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

 

The establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Pursuant to Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or any restriction on their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide data subjects with information on such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to restrict the processing of his/her personal data in the cases listed in Article 18 of the Regulation.

 

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform any recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, users have the right to receive from Pieter-Jan Lint their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transfer these data to another data controller without Pieter-Jan Lint having to prevent them from doing so, in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

 

When exercising his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, the User has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one data controller to the other, insofar as this is technically possible.

 

Exercise of the data portability right shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. 

 

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

 

Right of objection and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data on account of his/her particular situation, including the automation of data by Pieter-Jan Lint. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Pieter-Jan Lint shall no longer process personal data, unless there are legitimate and imperative grounds for processing that override the interests, rights and/or freedoms of the User, or for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

When processing personal data for canvassing purposes, the User shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for such canvassing purposes, including profiling in so far as it relates to such canvassing.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for prospection purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for that purpose.

 

Right of complaint

 

The User shall have the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by Pieter-Jan Lint with the Data Protection Authority that is competent for the territory of Belgium. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/. 

 

Complaints can be made to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority

 

35, rue du Bois Sauvage, 1000 Brussels

 

Tel. + 32 274 48 00

 

Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35

 

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also submit a cease-and-desist order to the President of the Court of First Instance of his/her place of residence.

 

Cookies

 

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This makes it possible to offer the Users a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its contents.

 

The purpose and methods of cookies are set out in this article.

 

General principles

A "Cookie" is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the User's device when viewing the Site with a view to a subsequent connection. Cookies allow the server to recognise the User's device.

 

Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom Pieter-Jan Lint cooperates.

 

In this case, for instance, Wix, Horeca Forma & Formitable.

Some of the cookies used by Pieter-Jan Lint are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, while others are required to improve the User's experience.

A cookie file consists of: the name of the server that placed the cookie file, an expiry date & a unique number code. The User can modify or disable cookies. By using the website the User explicitly agrees with the management of cookies as described in this article.

 

Types of cookies and intended purposes

 

Different types of cookies are used by Pieter-Jan Lint on the Site:

Session cookies: This cookie is used to recognise your browser when you visit our websites.

 

Permanent cookies: These cookies are used to recognise your browser with a view to repeated visits to our websites.

 

Necessary cookies:  You may have the impression that certain parts of our websites do not function or do not function properly if you have disabled the necessary cookies. The Site uses such cookies, for example, when filling in contact forms. 

 

Functional cookies: As the word itself suggests, these cookies ensure that our websites function optimally so that you experience a visit to our websites that is as pleasant and personal as possible. The Site uses 'functional cookies' for 'remembering' your personal preferences and for avoiding the same communication on repeated visits, for example, when participating in a promotion.

 

Performance cookies: The Site uses these cookies to track how you use our websites in order to adjust and improve the content and ease of use of our websites. For example, they track the number of visitors per page or the most common language in which the website is visited.

 

Third Party Cookies: These cookies that are written from advertisements placed on the website by third parties will always be reported. The purpose of this is to be able to adjust the advertisements and/or the content of the advertisements to your personal preferences. You will only see these cookies if you have not switched them off. When third-party cookies are used, neither Pieter-Jan Lint nor the advertisers (third parties) have any access to your personal data.

 

Google Analytics cookies: This website uses Google Analytics, one of the best known and trusted analytical data collection solutions on the Internet. This helps us understand how you use the website in a way that allows us to make improvements. For example, these cookies can track the time you spend on our website and the pages you visit.

 

For more information about Google Analytics, please visit the official page. https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

 

Storage period & management for cookies

 

Cookies are stored for the time required to achieve the intended purpose. Permanent, necessary, functional or performance cookies are stored on the User's hard disk and can be managed, modified or deleted at any time through the User's browser settings. Session cookies are always deleted immediately after the session.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be usable or may be partially usable.

Conditions of use of the Site

 

Visiting, browsing and viewing this website is subject to our terms of use and all applicable laws. By accessing, browsing and viewing this website, you accept the terms of use, as set out below, without limitation or exclusion.

 

Copyright

 

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The copyrights are held by Pieter-Jan Lint and his partners. All rights are reserved. Unless otherwise stated, no part of this website (including but not limited to text, presentations, illustrations, photos and sound) may be copied, transferred, distributed or stored without Pieter-Jan Lint's prior written consent. Modifications to the contents of the site are prohibited. Parts of the site contain illustrations that are explicitly subject to the clients' copyright.

 

 Liability

No rights or claims may be derived from the information displayed on this website. Links to other websites are provided as a service and do not mean that Pieter-Jan lint is responsible for their content. Moreover, it is your own responsibility to check whether these websites are free of viruses and other harmful substances. We may change information on our website without prior notification or obligation. The colours shown on this website are indicative and may deviate from the actual colours. Please consult the colour chart at your dealer.

 

Remarks, questions and suggestions

 

Pieter-Jan Lint does not wish to receive confidential or reserved information via this website. All information you provide to us (suggestions, ideas and others) will be regarded as non-confidential and public (with the exception of as described in point 1. concerning the protection of privacy). By sending Pieter-Jan Lint material, you grant Pieter-Jan Lint the unrestricted and irrevocable right to use, display, modify, process and distribute this information and to legally register it. Pieter-Jan Lint may also freely apply the ideas and techniques that you send to us. Pieter-Jan Lint welcomes suggestions or comments. If you object to certain texts or illustrations, this may also be stated.

 

Jurisdiction

 

Pieter-Jan Lint is free to change the conditions of use at any time by republishing them on this website. The terms of use shall be governed by Belgian law and any disputes shall be settled in accordance with such law. If any part of these terms of use is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, that part of the terms of use shall be deemed severable and the remaining provisions of the terms of use shall continue to be valid and effective.

 

Contact

 

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, the User may contact the Controller at the following email address: lintpieterjan@gmail.com